Congress and PPE
[…] Toxins

The PWFA and PPE waters become muddier when Congress and ABB, describe “toxins.” For example, where Congress mentions “Moving a workstation … away from toxins.” ABB expands the concept by stating “Moving an employee’s workstation … away from heat, fumes, or other environmental hazards.”

For various reasons that are lengthy to explain, a clarity of definition for concepts such as what Congress perceives as toxins must appear in PWFA final rules.  Anticipating vagueness in this area, my October 3, 2023, comments on the final rules directed EEOC to OSHA 29 CFR 1910.1020(c)(13) that defines “Toxic substance or harmful physical agent” to mean “any chemical substance, biological agent (bacteria, virus, fungus, etc.) or physical stress (noise, heat cold, vibration, repetitive motion, ionizing radiation, hypo-or-hyperbaric pressure, etc.),” which are further described at 29 CFR 1910.1020 (c)(13)(i) – 1910.1020(e)(13(iii). Imagine the PPE that is used to remedy health concerns among these many hazards.

 

Dose